Natalya
FULL NAME   Natalya Neidhart
BORN   May 26, 1982
HEIGHT   5' 5"
NATIONALITY   Canadian
RELATION(S)   Tyson Kidd(spouse), Jim Neidhart (father), Elizabeth Hart (mother)

About

Natalya spent 7 years on the independent professional wrestling circuit; working for promotions such as MatRats, Stampede Wrestling, and Shimmer Women Athletes among others.
Apart from serving as an in-ring competitor, Natalya has also worked as a ring announcer and host on the indie circuit.

WWE Debut

In January of 2007, Natalya signed a contract with the WWE, and was assigned to the WWE’s then-developmental territory DSW (Deep South Wrestling). Natalya also performed in FCW (Florida Championship Wrestling) as well as OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling).

On the April 11th, 2008 episode of SmackDown, she made her main roster debut as Natalya Neidhart; where she accompanied Victoria for the latter’s match against Michelle McCool. However, a few weeks later her ring name was shortened, and she began performing as Natalya.

In February of 2009, Natalya commenced her role as a manager to Tyson Kidd (TJ Wilson). Natalya also began working for the ECW brand. In May of the same year, they formed a stable with Natalya’s real-life cousin, David Hart Smith, known as “The Hart Foundation”.

Singles competition

Natalya commenced performing as a singles competitor in the WWE in September of 2010.

Natalya defeated Michelle McCool & Layla in a 2-on-1 Handicap Match at Survivor Series in November of 2010, to win the WWE Divas Championship.

In 2011, Natalya teamed up with close friend Beth Phoenix to form a team known as “The Divas of Doom”. In early-2012, Natalya briefly portrayed a smelly flatulence gimmick, which ended quickly after highly negative fan-reaction. In the days that ensued, Natalya and Phoenix parted ways; ending The Divas of Doom.

In 2014, After other championship pursuits, including challenging Paige for the NXT Women’s title; Natalya moved on to managing the team of Tyson Kidd & Ceasaro. Natalya and Kidd were taken off WWE television programming, owing to a serious injury Kidd suffered at the hands of Samoa Joe in a dark match in mid-2015.

Natalya made her on-screen return in September of 2015, and has since featured in several prominent storylines in the WWE Women’s Division.

Natalya defeated Naomi to win the WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship at SummerSlam on August 20th, 2017—thereby becoming the first woman to have won both the Divas title and the SmackDown Women’s Championship. Natalya lost the SmackDown Women’s title to Charlotte Flair on the November 14th, 2017 edition of SmackDown Live.

Natalya participated in the inaugural WWE Women’s Royal Rumble Match on January 28th, 2018, and was eliminated by Trish Stratus.

Natalya continues to perform for the WWE’s SmackDown Live brand in 2018.

Natalya

Debut

2000

Ring Name

Nadia Hart
Natalya
Natalya Neidhart
Nattie Neidhart

Nicknames

“The Anvilette”
“The Hart Dungeon Diva”
“The Queen of Harts”
“Nattie by Nature”

Billed Weight

136lb (62kg)

Place of Birth

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Finishing Move

Sharpshooter (adopted from her uncle, Bret “The Hitman” Hart)

Major Titles Held

WWE Divas Championship
WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship

Signature Moves

Backbreaker submission
Bow and arrow stretch
Canadian backbreaker rack
Catapult
Fireman's carry takeover
Handstand kip-up
Michinoku driver II
Multiple pinning variations
Backslide
Roll-up
Schoolgirl
Multiple suplex variations
Belly-to-back
Delayed vertical
Double underhook, at times used as a counter
Release German
Snap, at times done repeatedly in succession
Wheelbarrow
Nattie-By-Nature (Discus clothesline, sometimes to an oncoming opponent)
Pin-Up Strong (Modified inverted surfboard with double wrist lock)
Powerslam
Running stomp to a seated opponent's back, followed by a low front dropkick to the opponent's face
Sitout powerbomb
Slingshot atomic drop
Surfboard stretch
Wrenching abdominal stretch, at times transitioned into a chin lock

Wrestlers managed

David Hart Smith
Tyson Kidd
The Great Khali
Hornswoggle
Cesaro

Entrance Themes

“Cool Tweak” by Bryan New
“Yeah Baby” by Jim Johnston
“New Foundation” by Jim Johnston
“Swiss Made” by CFO$.

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post