Vince McMahon
FULL NAME   Vincent Kennedy McMahon
BORN   August 23, 1945
HEIGHT   6ft 2in
NATIONALITY   American
ROLE   Chairman & CEO of WWE
RELATION(S)  Linda McMahon (m. 1966), Shane and Stephanie(childrens)

About

On 24th August 1945, Vince McMahon was born into this world and the business of professional wrestling. He is a third-generation promoter, a fact not that well-known. His Grandfather, Roderick James McMahon Sr, aka Jess McMahon, founded Capitol Wrestling Corporation in 1952, which would later be taken over by his son, Vincent J. McMahon(or Vince McMahon Sr.), who renamed it to World Wide Wrestling Federation(WWWF)

Profile 

Vince McMahon, or Vincent Kennedy McMahon, is arguably the biggest name in the history of professional wrestling. Till date, he remains the number one guy in professional wrestling/sports entertainment. When Vince McMahon's parents divorced, he moved in with his mother, Victoria Askew, where they lived in a trailer park in North Carolina along with his stepfather at the time, Leo Lupton. Vince then went under the name Vince Lupton. He's openly stated that his stepfather had physically abused him for a long, primarily due to him being the only child who stood up for himself and even his mother when she was being beaten.

At the time, he was only able to see his father Vince J. McMahon during summertime or on occasion. Despite this, it was his father's wrestling money that paid for his military school when he was left with no other option after leaving his trailer park house at age 14.

At the age of 12, Vince McMahon had seen the backstage side to the wrestling business and even wanted to be a pro-wrestler, but his father refused to let that happen. Even after obtaining his business degree from East Carolina University, his father wasn't thrilled at the prospect of entering the professional wrestling business.

Wrestling Career

In the 1980s, Vince McMahon began to sign superstars from different territories(one such example is Hulk Hogan, who was signed in 1984 from American Wrestling Association). With Hogan as the flag-bearer and the face of the company, WWF began its nationalisation process, where McMahon made sure WWF was relevant in mainstream culture. Perhaps the greatest example of this in the "wrestling boom" period of the 80s is WrestleMania 1 on March 31st, 1985.

WWE

As we know, the Attitude Era ushered in a completely new time period for the company, where the edgy and adult product drew in millions and millions of viewers, not only in the United States but across the globe. This saw WWF defeat bitter rival WCW in the ratings and they would go on to purchase not only WCW but ECW in 2001.

Vince McMahon

With WWE ushering in several great years, McMahon continued on as the company's number one man while also remaining an on-screen role. Over the years, he's had several rivalries with WWE's top stars. Around 2010, once his feud with Bret Hart concluded, he considered it to be the end of the "Mr McMahon" character. Since then, his appearances on WWE television have been rare, appearing time and again, before and after Survivor Series 2014, his brief feud against Roman Reigns at the end of 2015, a rivalry with Shane McMahon in 2016, his assault at the hands of Kevin Owens in 2017 and suspending Roman Reigns on RAW in 2018.

Debut

April 13, 1998 (wrestler)
1969 (commentator)

Ring Names

Mr. McMahon
Vince McMahon

Billed Weight

248 lbs (112 kg)

Finishing Moves

The Corporate Elbow/MacElbow (Feint Leg Drop to Elbow Drop, his version of the People's Elbow)
The MacStunner (his version of the Stone Cold Stunner)

Signature Moves

The MacWonder (Low Blow)

Trainers

Tom Prichard

Major Titles

Guinness World Records – Oldest WWE Champion (September 1999)
Feud of the Year (1996) vs. Eric Bischoff
Feud of the Year (1998, 1999) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin
Feud of the Year (2001) vs. Shane McMahon
Match of the Year (2006) vs. Shawn Michaels in a No Holds Barred match at WrestleMania 22
ECW World Championship (1 time)
WWF Championship (1 time)
Royal Rumble (1999)

Entrance Theme

"No Chance In Hell" by Peter Bursuker, composed by Jim Johnston

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post