The Rock
Full Name   Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Height   6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Nationality   California, USA 
Born   May 2, 1972

About

Dwayne Johnson, better known by his ring name, The Rock, is an American actor, producer, and semi-active professional wrestler. He's a 3rd generation wrestler, being the son of Rocky Johnson and High Chief Peter Mavia.

Early life 

Dwayne Johnson studied at the University of Miami on a full scholarship, playing defensive tackle for their college football team.

At the University of Miami, Dwayne Johnson also met his first wife, Dany Garcia. Dwayne Johnson graduated in 1995 with a degree in Criminology and physiology. He joined the Canadian Football League with the Calgary Stampeders but was cut two months into the season. 

WWE Debut 

It was after this that he decided to join the 'family business.' Under the tutelage of his father, he underwent rigorous training which caught the eye of Vince McMahon. Dwayne Johnson made his WWE Debut at Survivor Series in 1996. In a traditional survivor series match, he eliminated Crush and Golddust, winning the match in the process by being the sole survivor. While Dwayne Johnson was on a high, the fans rejected him. His character was of one from a bygone era. With that in mind, Rocky Mavia turned heel and became The Rock. With the advent of the attitude era, The Rock became one of the more colorful characters alongside Stone Cold Steve AustinTriple H, Mick Foley, The Undertaker, Kane, Chris Jericho, Kurt Angle and many more.

The Rock became a crowd favorite selling out stadiums and having memorable matches along the way. Some of The Rock's greatest matches sold-out arenas which included opponents the likes of Stone Cold Steve Austin, Hulk Hogan, and John Cena to name a few. While The Rock has cemented his place as a legend in the ring, he even dominated Hollywood. 

Movies 

Under his real name, Dwayne Johnson is now one of the biggest movie stars in the world. The Rock movies list include Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, The Rundown, The Fast and Furious Franchise and others as well. Whether he goes by The Rock or Dwayne Johnson or Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson, he is without a shadow of a doubt the most electrifying name in Entertainment.

The Rock

Extended family

Uncles Afa and Sika AnoaŹ»i (The Wild Samoans) and his cousins 
Rodney (Yokozuna), Solofa (Rikishi) 
Matt (Rosey) and Eddie (Umaga) 
Roman Reigns

Wife

Dany Garcia (m. 1997–2007)
Lauren Hashian (2007-present)

Children

Simone Alexandra Johnson
Jasmine Johnson 
Tiana Gia Johnson

Nicknames

The People's Champion 
The Brahma Bull 
Rocky

Theme Music

"Electrifying" by Jim Johnston

Signature Moves

Float-over DDT 
Flowing snap DDT 
Jumping clothesline 
Running swinging neck breake
Spinebuster 

Finishing Moves

The People's Elbow 
Rock Botton 
Running shoulder breaker
Standing dropkick

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post