John Morrison
FULL NAME   John Randall Hennigan
BORN   October 2, 1979
HEIGHT   6'1"
NATIONALITY   USA
RELATION(S)   Taya Valkyrie

About 

John Morrison is a man who is known by a wide variety of names, because of the wide variety of promotions that he has been competing in. Some of the names that he’s known as are- Johnny Mundo, Johnny Nitro, and of course, Johnny Impact.

WWE Career

John Morrison is known for his unbelievable feats of athleticism that arise from his parkour style. John Morrison broke into the WWE as the winner of Tough Enough III, a reality based competition.
During his WWE run, John Morrison would win the Tag Team Championship 5 times, become Intercontinental Champion on three occasions and even won the ECW World Championship. John Morrison would find even more success outside WWE, becoming one of the central characters in Lucha Underground. He is a part of the Worldwide Underground faction alongside PJ Black and Jack Evans.

John Morrison would also make a name for himself in Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide. As a wrestler in the company he’s held a variety of titles, namely the AAA Mega Championship, AAA Latin American Championship and the AAA World Cruiserweight Championship. He would leave the company on bad terms owing to differences with Vampiro.


John Morrison came to Impact Wrestling as Johnny Impact and was positioned as a top star from the word go. Johnny Impact would defeat Austin Aries to become the Impact World Champion at Bound For Glory 2018. John Morrison has also made a name for himself outside the world of professional wrestling by appearing in the hit reality show- Survivor.

John Morrison

Debut

2002

Ring Names

John Hennigan,
John Morrison,
Johnny Blackcraft,
Johnny Blaze,
Johnny Impact,
Johnny Mundo,
Johnny Nitro,
Johnny Onyx,
Johnny Spade,
Johnny Superstar,
Johnny Ultra

Billed Weight

215 lb (98 kg)

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Finishing Moves

The Moonlight Drive (Corkscrew Neckbreaker),
Nitro Blast (Superkick),
Standing shooting star press ,
Starship Pain (Split-legged corkscrew moonsault),
Running knee smash to a sitting opponent

Signature Moves

180° spun flare transitioned into a leg drop
Asai moonsault
Belly to back wheelbarrow facebuster
Corkscrew Plancha
Dropsault
European Uppercut
Multiple kick variations(Drop, Flying Chuck (Springboard Roundhouse)
L
Spinning wheel
Step-up jumping high
Multiple mounted forearm smashes to a grounded opponent
Hangman Neckbreaker
Springboard or slingshot elbow drop
Standing Moonsault Side Slam
STO backbreaker followed by either a russian legsweep or a Neckbreaker
Tilt-a-whirl DDT

Trainers

Supreme Pro Wrestling,
Al Snow,
Bill DeMott,
Ivory,
Ohio Valley Wrestling

Major Titles

5 Star Wrestling Championship (1 time)
One Night Tournament (2017)
BCW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
CWF United States Championship (1 time)
EPW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
FWE Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
NGW World Championship (1 time)
NGW World Title Tournament (2013)
Impact World Championship (1 time)
AAA Mega Championship (1 time)
AAA Latin American Championship (1 time)
AAA World Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
Lucha Libre World Cup (2016 Men's Division) – with Chavo Guerrero Jr. and Brian Cage
Lucha Underground Championship (1 time)
Lucha Underground Gift of the Gods Championship (1 time)
Lucha Underground Trios Championship (1 time) – with Jack Evans and PJ Black
Second Triple Crown Champion
Mondo Lucha Championship (1 time)
Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2009)
Tag Team of the Year (2005) – with Joey Mercury
Ranked No. 24 of the top 500 singles wrestlers in the PWI 500 in 2017
ECW World Championship (1 time)
WWE Intercontinental Championship (3 times)
World Tag Team Championship (1 time) – with The Miz
WWE Tag Team Championship (4 times) – with Joey Mercury (3) and The Miz (1)
ECW World Championship Tournament (2007)
Tough Enough III winner with Matt Cappotelli
Slammy Award (2 times)
Tag Team of the Year (2008) – with The Miz
Best WWE.com Exclusive (2008) – with The Miz
WSW Heavyweight Championship (1 time)
WWFX Heavyweight Championship (1 time)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post