Beth Phoenix
FULL NAME   Elizabeth Copeland
BORN   November 23, 1980
HEIGHT   5'7"
NATIONALITY   USA
RELATION(S)   Joey Carolan(ex spouse), Edge

About

Beth Phoenix started out as an amateur wrestler, before she ever stepped into a professional wrestling ring. With her combination of beauty and strength, Phoenix paved the way for many female superstars to follow in her footsteps.

Beth Phoenix made her main roster debut in 2006, and got a heavy push as The Glamazon. She was also portrayed as Santino Marella’s on-screen love interest, in a faction called Glamarella. Beth Phoenix achieved many firsts in her career, including becoming the first woman to enter both the men’s and women’s Royal Rumbles.

WWE Career

During her time in WWE, Beth Phoenix became Divas Champion once and Women’s Champion thrice. Many current superstars have cited Beth Phoenix as an influence, because she was all about in-ring prowess during the Divas era of WWE.
Because of all her contributions to the world of professional wrestling, Beth Phoenix became the youngest superstar to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at the age of 36. Beth Phoenix stepped away from the ring in 2012, and also became the superstar to be inducted the quickest since her retirement. She is also part of the only couple to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame, with her husband Edge.

After WWE RetirementSince 

her retirement, Beth Phoenix has also adopted on-screen roles, serving as the commentator in the Wrestlemania Women’s Battle Royal, The Mixed Match Challenge as well as the Mae Young Classic.During her Hall of Fame induction ceremony, Beth Phoenix revealed that Molly Holly had paid for her to pursue her sports entertainment dreams.

Beth Phoenix

Debut

May 2001

Ring Names

Fabulous Firebird
Firebird
Phoenix

Billed Weight

150 lb (68 kg)

Place of Birth

Elmira, New York, United States

Residence

Asheville, North Carolina, United States

Finishing Moves

Glam Slam
Romero Special

Signature Moves

Oklahoma Stampede
Canadian Backbreaker

Trainers

Ron Hutchison
Joey Knight
Robin Knightwing
Ohio Valley Wrestling

Major Titles

FNW Cruiserweight Championship (1 time)
GLORY Championship (1 time)
OVW Women's Championship (1 time)
Ranked No. 2 of the top 50 female wrestlers in the PWI Female 50 in 2008 and 2012
WWE Divas Championship (1 time)
WWE Women's Championship (3 times)
WWE Hall of Fame (Class of 2017)
Slammy Award (1 time) for Diva of the Year (2008)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post