Kofi Kingston
FULL NAME   Kofi Sarkodie-Mensah
BORN   August 13, 1981
HEIGHT   6'0''
NATIONALITY   Ghanaian, American
RELATION(S)   Kori Campfield (spouse)

About

Kofi Nahaje Sarkodie-Mensah is a Ghanaian American professional wrestler signed to WWE under the ring name Kofi Kingston, where he is the reigning WWE Intercontinental Champion. He made his official wrestling debut in 2006, when he faced Tony Omega at Chaotic Wrestling on February 24.

WWE Career

In September 2006, he signed a developmental contract with WWE and was assigned to Deep South Wrestling (DSW), a Georgia based developmental federation. A series of vignettes for Kingston's television debut began airing on the weekly ECW on Syfy television show starting on December 6, 2007. He debuted on the January 22, 2008 episode of ECW as a face with a win over local wrestler David Owen. Kofi Kingston remained undefeated in singles competition in ECW for months and was placed into a feud with Shelton Benjamin at the end of April 2008. As part of the 2008 WWE Supplemental Draft, Kofi Kingston was drafted to the Raw brand. In his first match as a member of Raw roster, he defeated Chris Jericho for the Intercontinental Championship at Night of Champions.

At No Way Out in 2009, Kingston won a spot in the World Heavyweight Championship Elimination Chamber by defeating Kane. On April 26, as part of the 2010 WWE Draft, Kingston was drafted to the SmackDown brand. On the January 7, 2011 episode of SmackDown, Kofi Kingston defeated Dolph Ziggler to become the Intercontinental Champion for a third time. On April 26, 2011, Kingston was drafted back to the Raw brand as part of the 2011 Supplemental Draft. On May 1, Kingston defeated Sheamus in a Tables Match at Extreme Rules to win his second United States Championship.

Kofi Kingston, while a solid competitor, drifted in the midcard for a long time until 2014 when he formed the faction called The New Day along with Big E and Xavier Woods. The trio immediately shot up in terms of popularity and are still intact even after 4 years, accumulating multiple tag team championship reigns on both RAW and Smackdown.

Kofi Kingston

Place of Birth

Kumasi, Ashanti, Ghana

Debut

June 4, 2006

Ring Names

Kofi Nahaje Kingston
Kofi Sarkodie-Mensah

Finishing Moves

Boom Drop
SOS

Signature Moves

Trouble in Paradise

Trainers

Chaotic Wrestling
Killer Kowalski
Ohio Valley Wrestling

Major Titles

2012 Tag Team of the Year – with R-Truth
2015 - 2016 Tag Team of the Year – with Big E and Xavier Woods
1 Time WWE Championship 
4 Times WWE Intercontinental Championship
3 Times WWE United States Championship
4 Times WWE (Raw) Tag Team Championship – 1 with Evan Bourne,1 R-Truth, 2 Big E and Xavier Woods
3 Times WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship – with Big E and Xavier Woods
1 Time pionship – with CM Punk
Thirtieth Triple Crown Champion
2010 WWE Intercontinental Championship Tournament
2018 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship Tournament

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post