Nikki Bella

Nikki Bella
Full Name   Stephanie Nicole Garcia-Colace
Born   November 21, 1983
Height   5" 6'
Nationality   American
Relation(s)   Siblings: Brie Bella, JJ Garcia

About

Nikki Bella relocated from San Diego to Los Angeles in pursuit of a career in the entertainment industry.

Nikki Bella initiated her career in the world of entertainment, not only through modeling, but also by working as a promoter & host among other roles.

history

Nikki Bella also worked as a waitress at the Mondrian Hotel. Bella is said to have extensively searched for an agent during her waitressing days, so as to further her Hollywood aspirations.

Nikki Bella worked as a model, with her first national television appearance coming on the FOX reality show Meet My Folks. Nikki & Brie Bella then served as the World Cup Twins for Budweiser in the mid-2000s.

WWE Debut

Nikki & Brie Bella started off in the WWE’s then-developmental territory FCW (Florida Championship Wrestling), in 2007.

The Bella Twins made their WWE main roster debut on the August 29th, 2008 episode of SmackDown. On the April 23rd, 2012 edition of RAW, Nikki Bella defeated Beth Phoenix to win the WWE Divas Championship for the first time.

Independent Wrestling Career

The Bella Twins returned to the indie professional wrestling circuit, the following month, wrestling at a Northeast Wrestling show in Newburgh, New York.

Nikki Bella

WWE Return

Nikki & Brie Bella returned to the WWE on the March 11th, 2013 episode of RAW.

Nikki Bella defeated AJ Lee at Survivor Series on November 23rd, 2014, to win the WWE Divas Championship for the second time. Nikki Bella went on to become the longest-reigning WWE Divas Champion—holding the title for 301 days—before losing it to Charlotte Flair at Night of Champions on September 20th, 2015.

WrestleMania 33 and low maintenance status

After suffering neck injury issues that caused her to refrain from in-ring competition through late-2015 and early-2016, Nikki Bella returned at SummerSlam on August 21st, 2016.

Nikki Bella teamed up with John Cena, as they defeated Maryse & The Miz at WrestleMania 33 on April 2nd, 2017. Nikki Bella & John Cena got engaged in the ring after their WrestleMania victory.

Following the event, Nikki Bella revealed that she’d be stepping away from in-ring competition for some time, so as to deal with nagging neck issues. She returned at RAW 25 in January of 2018, and also competed in the first-ever Women’s Royal Rumble at the Royal Rumble PPV on January 28th, 2018.

Nikki Bella notably eliminated her sister Brie, before being eliminated by Asuka. Following the Royal Rumble event, several reports suggested that the WWE plans on putting forth a feud between Nikki Bella and her sister Brie Bella. Additionally, the vast majority of professional wrestling experts believed that the rivalry would be a key storyline on the WWE-based E! reality show Total Divas.

Nevertheless, the Nikki Bella vs. Brie Bella feud is yet to come to fruition in 2018. The Bella Twins have previously feuded with one another on WWE television programming, however, with both Superstars now performing sporadically for the promotion, the possibility of a feud between the duo is said to be low.

In multiple interviews following her appearance at the 2018 Royal Rumble, Nikki Bella has asserted that despite having assumed a part-time status as an in-ring performer in the WWE, she plans to return to the ring soon and compete in 2018.

Nikki Bella

Nicknames

"Fearless Nikki"
"The Fearless One"
"The Fearless Hotshot"

Finishing Move

"Fearless Lock"
"Rack Attack 2.0"

Major Titles Held

WWE Divas Championship (2x)

Signature Moves

Back body drop
Bella Spear, trailed by numerous punches
Cross armbreaker
Double leg Slam
Front powerslam, dropped during use of a hammerlock
Headscissors, on occasion progressed into a figure-four necklock and pursued by various push-up
facebusters with insults
Handstand cornered reverse somersault calf kick to an approaching adversary
Leaping shoulder Block
One-Handed Thesz press, trailed by numerous tangle hammers
Modified Achilles lock
Running elbow or lower arm crush, now and again to an approaching rival
Snapback (Snapmare facebreaker)
Spinebuster, now and again to an approaching rival
Springboard roundhouse kick
Tilt-a-Whirl headscissors takedown

Managers

Eva Marie

Wrestlers Managed

The Colons (Carlito and Primo)
John Morrison
The Miz
Daniel Bryan
Team Rhodes Scholars (Cody Rhodes and Damien Sandow)
Eva Marie

Trivia

Nikki Bella was brought into the world 16 minutes before her twin sister Brie Bella, who is also a WWE Superstar.
Nikki and Brie Bella contended in soccer in their more youthful days.

Entrance Themes

"You Can Look (However You Can't Contact)" by Kim Sozzi and Jim Johnston (2008 – present)
"The Time Is Now" (February 21, 2017 − present; utilized while collaborating with John Cena)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post